23.08.2014, 11:12 UhrDeutsch | English
Hallo Gast [ Registrierung | Anmelden ]

Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Autor Nachricht
tbarnette
Titel: Kanotix2005-04 on a Turion64  BeitragVerfasst am: 08.04.2006, 17:02 Uhr



Anmeldung: 11. Sep 2005
Beiträge: 24

I'm trying to get Kanotix64 installed on Turion64 with a little difficulty. A side thought I had is - will kanotix2005-04 run on the Turion64, and if so will it run just like my old Pentium, or will there be any improvements? (I think it will work because I dual boot to Windows XP - not WindowsXP64..)
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
devil
Titel: Kanotix2005-04 on a Turion64  BeitragVerfasst am: 08.04.2006, 17:16 Uhr
Team Member
Team Member


Anmeldung: 06. Mai 2005
Beiträge: 3087
Wohnort: berlin
sure 32 bit will work on your maschine, no matter if you use 64 bit windows or not.
i would recommend to get Cebit Preview 2006 though, it has much more current packages .
can be found in the tracker to your left.

greetz
devil

_________________
<<We are Xorg - resistance is futile - you will be axximilated>>

Host/Kernel/OS "devilsbox" running[2.6.19-rc1-git5-kanotix-1KANOTIX-2006-01-RC4 ]
CPU Info AMD Athlon 64 3000+ clocked at [ 803.744 MHz ]
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
tbarnette
Titel: RE: Kanotix2005-04 on a Turion64  BeitragVerfasst am: 08.04.2006, 17:18 Uhr



Anmeldung: 11. Sep 2005
Beiträge: 24

Thanks, Devil!!
Is that a 32 bit or 64 bit version?
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Akuna
Titel: RE: Kanotix2005-04 on a Turion64  BeitragVerfasst am: 08.04.2006, 17:52 Uhr



Anmeldung: 11. Apr 2005
Beiträge: 158
Wohnort: France
32 bit

_________________
Laptop Asus Turion64MT32 running Kanotix 2005.4 (32 bit for now until Openoffice 2 is available for 64 bit platform)

It really does not matter where you come from, what really matters is whether you are going somewhere!
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
josemari37
Titel: RE: Kanotix2005-04 on a Turion64  BeitragVerfasst am: 04.05.2006, 10:32 Uhr



Anmeldung: 04. Mai 2006
Beiträge: 5

I installed Kanotix 64-2005-04-lite into a Compaq Presario 5079EA (AMD-Turion ML34, ATI Xpress-200m, Broadcom 1470 Dual Band WLAN), it works very well but I have not been able to make work the wifi nor the ati graphics.

Do you think that Cebit Preview 2006 would be better for me?

Jose Mari
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
etorix
Titel: RE: Kanotix2005-04 on a Turion64  BeitragVerfasst am: 04.05.2006, 11:26 Uhr
Team Member
Team Member


Anmeldung: 23. Dez 2003
Beiträge: 109

josemari37 hat folgendes geschrieben::
I installed Kanotix 64-2005-04-lite into a Compaq Presario 5079EA (AMD-Turion ML34, ATI Xpress-200m, Broadcom 1470 Dual Band WLAN), it works very well but I have not been able to make work the wifi nor the ati graphics.

Do you think that Cebit Preview 2006 would be better for me?

Jose Mari
josemari37

easter preview would be better, its more up-to-date
then ask on irc, in #kanotix for a 2.6.17-kernel, which has compiled-in bcm43xx [for broadcom]

_________________
namu amida butsu
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
josemari37
Titel: RE: Kanotix2005-04 on a Turion64  BeitragVerfasst am: 04.05.2006, 12:01 Uhr



Anmeldung: 04. Mai 2006
Beiträge: 5

Thanks Etorix, I'll try it.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
mdmarmer
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 04.05.2006, 13:58 Uhr



Anmeldung: 22. Mar 2006
Beiträge: 82
Wohnort: dayton, oh usa
I installed Kanotix 64-2005-04-lite into a HP L2000 (AMD-Turion ML37, ATI Xpress-200m, Broadcom 54g), very similar to your setup.

I used install-radeon-debian.sh for ATI graphics -- you can also use ATI installer

I used ndiswrapper for Broadcom wifi

No problems

Mike
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden Website dieses Benutzers besuchen  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
josemari37
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 08.05.2006, 12:54 Uhr



Anmeldung: 04. Mai 2006
Beiträge: 5

I have not been able to make run ATI yet. After doing install-fglrx-debian.sh on Kanotix 64-2005-04-lite my laptop Compaq Presario V5079EA hungs when X init and then the screen is blanked. Then I must to press the power button to restart. My /var/log/Xorg.0.log and /var/log/messages have not errors after booting. I did aticonfig --initial --input /etc/X11/xorg.conf.ok (a previous ok script).

Trying to fix the problem I did
# Xorg -configure
and then it saids:
dlopen: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so: undefined symbol: __glXActiveScreens
(EE) Failed to load /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so
(EE) Failed to load module fglrx (loader failed, 7)
No devices to configure. Configuration failed.

Jose Mari
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
josemari37
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 22.05.2006, 15:54 Uhr



Anmeldung: 04. Mai 2006
Beiträge: 5

After several attempts to make work the ATI drivers and the WIFI network, I decided to install Kubuntu Dapper Drake. Now ATI XPress 200m works fine and the bcm43xx module is loaded in the kernel.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
mdmarmer
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 22.05.2006, 19:45 Uhr



Anmeldung: 22. Mar 2006
Beiträge: 82
Wohnort: dayton, oh usa
I'm glad you had success

I did try an early build of Dapper but I didn't like it -- Kanotix 64 was better for me

Also, I never got bcm43xx to work -- I had to blacklist it and use ndiswrapper -- did you get this working?

Mike
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden Website dieses Benutzers besuchen  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
josemari37
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 23.05.2006, 10:56 Uhr



Anmeldung: 04. Mai 2006
Beiträge: 5

No, I didn't.
# ifconfig eth0 down
# modprobe bcm43xx
no problem but
# ifconfig eth1 up
gave me some error messages.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Beiträge vom vorherigen Thema anzeigen:     
Gehe zu:  
Alle Zeiten sind GMT + 1 Stunde
Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
PNphpBB2 © 2003-2007 
 
Deutsch | English
Logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners, comments are property of their posters, the rest is © 2004 - 2006 by Jörg Schirottke (Kano).
Consult Impressum and Legal Terms for details. Kanotix is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL license.
This CMS is powered by PostNuke, all themes used at this site are released under the GNU/GPL license. designed and hosted by w3you. Our web server is running on Kanotix64-2006.