22.12.2014, 15:17 UhrDeutsch | English
Hallo Gast [ Registrierung | Anmelden ]

Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Autor Nachricht
wegface
Titel: No internet in live cds rc1/ 3  BeitragVerfasst am: 30.09.2006, 12:01 Uhr



Anmeldung: 02. Nov 2005
Beiträge: 127

Hmm i can get dhcp to work in either the live cds with my broadcom ethernet- even tho they work on my installed and d-u'd kanotix. Ive tried everything i can think of, heres the error:

root@1[knoppix]# ifup eth0
Internet Software Consortium DHCP Client 2.0pl5
Copyright 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 The Internet Software Consortium.
All rights reserved.

Please contribute if you find this software useful.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/dhcp-contrib.html

Listening on LPF/eth0/00:0d:56:5f:6a:af
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:0d:56:5f:6a:af
Sending on Socket/fallback/fallback-net
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
send_packet: Message too long
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
send_packet: Message too long
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
send_packet: Message too long
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
send_packet: Message too long
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
send_packet: Message too long
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
send_packet: Message too long
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
send_packet: Message too long
No DHCPOFFERS received.
No working leases in persistent database.

Exiting.

Failed to bring up eth0.

network card configuration doesnt help- it thinks its set up but actually it doesnt work.

(EDIT): having googled around i noticed this:
https://launchpad.net/distros/ubuntu/+s ... +bug/58927
Possibly connected- i'll try it out

_________________
Linux user 403389 and Herbaholic Trichopath
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
ockham23
Titel: RE: No internet in live cds rc1/ 3  BeitragVerfasst am: 30.09.2006, 12:13 Uhr



Anmeldung: 25. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 2109

There are several possible causes:
1. faulty iso file/bad burn
2. IRQ problem, try the following cheat codes (single or in combinations)
noapic
nolapic
acpi=off
pci=routeirq
irqpoll


Please post output of
Code:
lspci | grep -i ethernet
ifconfig -a
cat /proc/interrupts

_________________
And I ain't got no worries 'cause I ain't in no hurry at all (Doobie Brothers, "Black Water").
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
wegface
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 30.09.2006, 19:36 Uhr



Anmeldung: 02. Nov 2005
Beiträge: 127

Problem fixed by following the thread i posted
using command: ifconfig eth0 mtu 1400
And i guess on an installed version- following the other advice in the same thread would be sufficient- i cant test as my install is fine anyway. Suprosed no-one else has run into this- guess i must have the crappest router here Winken

_________________
Linux user 403389 and Herbaholic Trichopath
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
DeepDayze
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 30.09.2006, 19:40 Uhr



Anmeldung: 08. Dez 2005
Beiträge: 299

what router you have, wegface? My Linksys works fine with default MTU of 1500
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
wegface
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 30.09.2006, 20:52 Uhr



Anmeldung: 02. Nov 2005
Beiträge: 127

E-tech thing. i got sent it from holland from my mate there- its a bit flakey really. Whats causing it is changed default settings in new dhcp version. Some routers return incorrect mtu values and this causes dhcp to error. I think. The ubuntu link explains it anyway.

_________________
Linux user 403389 and Herbaholic Trichopath
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
op4latino
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 01.10.2006, 04:49 Uhr



Anmeldung: 18. Jul 2005
Beiträge: 293
Wohnort: EST US
When I get that "No working leases in persistent database. " all I do is disconnect the power of the router for like 10 sec and ifconfig -a works again. I don't know if that is a good practice, tho.

PS. Router is a linksys
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Beiträge vom vorherigen Thema anzeigen:     
Gehe zu:  
Alle Zeiten sind GMT + 1 Stunde
Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
PNphpBB2 © 2003-2007 
 
Deutsch | English
Logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners, comments are property of their posters, the rest is © 2004 - 2006 by Jörg Schirottke (Kano).
Consult Impressum and Legal Terms for details. Kanotix is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL license.
This CMS is powered by PostNuke, all themes used at this site are released under the GNU/GPL license. designed and hosted by w3you. Our web server is running on Kanotix64-2006.