23.10.2014, 16:11 UhrDeutsch | English
Hallo Gast [ Registrierung | Anmelden ]

Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Autor Nachricht
Daddy-G
19 Titel: Bugreports Kanotix-2007-Thorhammer-RC6+RC7  BeitragVerfasst am: 16.09.2007, 10:17 Uhr



Anmeldung: 01. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 1412

Hi

please put significant bugs here (if you can find any Winken )

Happy testing

Daddy-G

_________________
Kanotix-Hellfire on Medion Akoya


Zuletzt bearbeitet von Daddy-G am 10.01.2008, 14:16 Uhr, insgesamt ein Mal bearbeitet
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
snakedriver
Titel: rt2500 wireless  BeitragVerfasst am: 17.09.2007, 19:01 Uhr



Anmeldung: 03. Nov 2006
Beiträge: 5

On a Sager 4750V laptop, I boot with "nodhcp"
Kanotix comes up with no problems.
In a terminal as root, I do "ifconfig eth0 down
So that gets me to the postition with just rt2500 wireless available with module rt2500pci.

Now I use Network Card Config and it takes the wireless extensions with no problems.

Now I do "iwconfig" and I am presented with this message:
"Warning: Driver for device wlan0 has been compiled with version 22 of Wireless Extension, while this program supports up to version 20. Some things may be broken."
and
there is no ap associated.

When I do: "iwconfig wlan0 ap puttheapstringhere", Kanotix then freezes.

Other than that, it looks great!

Jim
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Kano
Titel: RE: rt2500 wireless  BeitragVerfasst am: 17.09.2007, 19:11 Uhr



Anmeldung: 17. Dez 2003
Beiträge: 16275

Well there 2 drivers sometimes loaded, therefore you can use

blacklist=rt2500pci

as boot option and see if there is still a driver loaded.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
eco2geek
Titel: acritoxinstaller and "unionfs" don't get along  BeitragVerfasst am: 17.09.2007, 23:04 Uhr



Anmeldung: 02. Mai 2004
Beiträge: 471
Wohnort: Portland, OR, USA
I tried installing Thorhammer RC6 on my laptop. The first time, I used the "unionfs" cheatcode, and got quite a few error messages from the installer. Although the installer said it'd successfully installed Kanotix, it rebooted to a non-working GRUB. (It also took forever to install.)

I tried again, without the "unionfs" cheatcode, and it worked fine.

Other notes, not bug-related:
  • In order to use ndiswrapper with my Broadcom wireless chipset, I had to "rmmod" and then blacklist the existing "bcm43xx" driver, and add "ndiswrapper" to /etc/modules. Afterwards, KNetworkManager works fine.
  • I hate ATI and its Radeon Xpress 200M chipset. In order to avoid hangs when switching from X to virtual consoles (e.g. with ctrl-alt-F1), I have to use the "radeon" driver. The open-source "ati" driver and the binary "fglrx" driver both cause a hang.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Kano
Titel: acritoxinstaller and "unionfs" don  BeitragVerfasst am: 17.09.2007, 23:22 Uhr



Anmeldung: 17. Dez 2003
Beiträge: 16275

You can use

blacklist=bcm43xx

directly. Thats a nice cheat Winken
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
snakedriver
Titel: RE: acritoxinstaller and "unionfs" don  BeitragVerfasst am: 20.09.2007, 01:29 Uhr



Anmeldung: 03. Nov 2006
Beiträge: 5

Kano,

blacklist=rt2500pci at boot,
and then
modprobe rt2500
did not work & nothing in lsmod.

My madwifi works very well (just not as much range), so don't feel any pressure on this bug.

Jim
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
csat
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 08.10.2007, 00:56 Uhr



Anmeldung: 08. Okt 2007
Beiträge: 1

Hi

Everytime I try to install Kanotix 2007 RC6 to a partition on my HD it goes ok as it should but when I reboot and choose Kanotix it goes to a hd check routine. Pressing ESC can see:

checking root file system fsck 1.4 wip
/dev/hda5: superblock lost time mout is in the future. FIXED
/dev/hda5: superblock lost time write is in the future. FIXED

starting fsck routine as it had mounted many times before or if I had turned off computer without a properly shutdown.

I can upload my list result of lspci -v but it seems long a bit ...

My motherboard is Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS35 with Core 2 Duo E6850 3.0 GHz, 4 GB 800 mhz memory.

Two HD SATA2 of 320 GB each.

Thanks

By the way, only Kanotix 2007 RC6 can boot and install on my system so far.

Csat
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
neal
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 22.10.2007, 21:49 Uhr



Anmeldung: 21. Feb 2006
Beiträge: 8
Wohnort: Oregon City, OR, USA
I have started trying live CDs on a Toshiba M105-S3041 laptop. Thorhammer RC6 is almost perfect. The only problem is with kpowersave, which always indicates that the computer is plugged in and the batteries are fully charged, even when it is running on batteries (this is using the live CD, not installed on HD). Any ideas? Thanks.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
kanotixkudos
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 28.10.2007, 04:12 Uhr



Anmeldung: 14. Dez 2005
Beiträge: 32

I have been testing RC6 for a few weeks so far with much success and a couple problems.

tohd: working
fromhd: working
myconf: working
persistant home unencrypted: working
persistant home encrypted: NOT WORKING
/deb: working

The following errors come with "persistant encrypted home":

1/ Error when creating it: The KANOTIX configuration files could NOT be saved: ioctl:
LOOP_SET_STATUS: No such file or directory

2/ Error when rebooting: Mounting /media/hda15/kanotix.img as /home/kanotix...
File system not autodetected, try mounting with AES256 encryption
Password: (I entered the password here) then it says: ioctl:
LOOP_SET_STATUS: No such file or directory

Is there some requirement for the filesystem of the partition one is using for the encrypted persistant home, ie FAT32, ext3, ... ?

This is a very useful feature and it would be very nice if it could be working.

Thorhammer RC6 otherwise is working very well.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Kano
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 28.10.2007, 08:30 Uhr



Anmeldung: 17. Dez 2003
Beiträge: 16275

That feature nobody tried someone else than you, if you want fix it yourself.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
kanotixkudos
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 16.11.2007, 05:40 Uhr



Anmeldung: 14. Dez 2005
Beiträge: 32

/deb files are not used if fromhd and toram are used simultaneously.

If fromhd is used alone, /deb files are used as expected

This is true for RC6 and RC6B
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Kano
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 16.11.2007, 06:35 Uhr



Anmeldung: 17. Dez 2003
Beiträge: 16275

That's clear, as those would have needed to get copied into RAM, which is not done. Not really that usefull to put em there...
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Beiträge vom vorherigen Thema anzeigen:     
Gehe zu:  
Alle Zeiten sind GMT + 1 Stunde
Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
PNphpBB2 © 2003-2007 
 
Deutsch | English
Logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners, comments are property of their posters, the rest is © 2004 - 2006 by Jörg Schirottke (Kano).
Consult Impressum and Legal Terms for details. Kanotix is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL license.
This CMS is powered by PostNuke, all themes used at this site are released under the GNU/GPL license. designed and hosted by w3you. Our web server is running on Kanotix64-2006.