23.01.2018, 00:08 UhrDeutsch | English
Hallo Gast [ Registrierung | Anmelden ]

Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Autor Nachricht
Akuna
Titel: APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)  BeitragVerfasst am: 13.11.2005, 10:19 Uhr



Anmeldung: 11. Apr 2005
Beiträge: 158
Wohnort: France
This is part of my dmesg: Frage Frage Frage
Zitat:
//Snip//
ipw2200: Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200/2915 Network Driver, 1.0.8
ipw2200: Copyright(c) 2003-2005 Intel Corporation
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:09.0[A] -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 233
ipw2200: Detected Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection
APIC error on CPU0: 00(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron processors (version 1.50.4)
powernow-k8: 0 : fid 0x0 (800 MHz), vid 0x1a (900 mV)
powernow-k8: 1 : fid 0x8 (1600 MHz), vid 0x10 (1150 mV)
powernow-k8: 2 : fid 0xa (1800 MHz), vid 0xe (1200 mV)
cpu_init done, current fid 0xa, vid 0xe
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
nvidia: module license 'NVIDIA' taints kernel.
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:01:00.0[A] -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 50
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:01:00.0 to 64
NVRM: loading NVIDIA Linux x86_64 NVIDIA Kernel Module 1.0-7676 Fri Jul 29 13:15:16 PDT 2005
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
pci_hotplug: PCI Hot Plug PCI Core version: 0.5
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
shpchp: Standard Hot Plug PCI Controller Driver version: 0.4
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:02.6[C] -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 233
MC'97 1 converters and GPIO not ready (0xff00)
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:02.7[C] -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 233
//Snip//


What could be the reason for this & how could I fix it?

_________________
Laptop Asus Turion64MT32 running Kanotix 2005.4 (32 bit for now until Openoffice 2 is available for 64 bit platform)

It really does not matter where you come from, what really matters is whether you are going somewhere!
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Akuna
Titel: RE: APIC error on CPU0: 40(40)  BeitragVerfasst am: 17.11.2005, 19:44 Uhr



Anmeldung: 11. Apr 2005
Beiträge: 158
Wohnort: France
Doesn't anyone of you saavy people know?
Googling hints that it could have something to do with my Sis chipset... but I have not found any concrete fix yet. Geschockt

_________________
Laptop Asus Turion64MT32 running Kanotix 2005.4 (32 bit for now until Openoffice 2 is available for 64 bit platform)

It really does not matter where you come from, what really matters is whether you are going somewhere!
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
kelmo
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 25.11.2005, 01:58 Uhr
Developer
Developer


Anmeldung: 01. Okt 2004
Beiträge: 245
Wohnort: Australia
You will most likely need to parse a bootcheat to the kernel at the grub command line.

Something like: "noapic"

The most likely cause of this is a really flaky bios. You can attempt to update the bios if you are brave enough!

I'll try to look up some other workarounds in the meantime . . .

Thanks, Kel.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden Website dieses Benutzers besuchen  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Akuna
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 26.11.2005, 20:53 Uhr



Anmeldung: 11. Apr 2005
Beiträge: 158
Wohnort: France
Hi Kelmo, Tx for your suggestion, however when I added noapic to the bootcheat, my box blocked itself during the booting process (while loading the modules), I tried a few times & got the same result....
I mean, apart from this error message, it seems to run pretty good so I probably can live with it for now except from the fact that I can't get into CUPS & print anything (of course it may not be related at all) That's the only serious problem I have, although again, it may not be related.
Tx anyway!

_________________
Laptop Asus Turion64MT32 running Kanotix 2005.4 (32 bit for now until Openoffice 2 is available for 64 bit platform)

It really does not matter where you come from, what really matters is whether you are going somewhere!
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
nemesis
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 07.06.2006, 03:42 Uhr



Anmeldung: 20. Mai 2005
Beiträge: 102
Wohnort: Würzburg
Anyone ever figure this one out? I've picked it up in the last couple weeks. Not sure if I had it before the EasterRC4 install. Can't find much on it elsewhere that makes sense, since I've only gotten it recently.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden AIM-Name Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
schnorrer
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 07.06.2006, 09:55 Uhr



Anmeldung: 09. Jan 2006
Beiträge: 1721

Some more Infos about the Mashine Please. Mainboard, cpu-type/ single/dualcore kernel-version-smp/UP

Sometimes the CD may be badburned even when k3b tells CD is OK. Than burn it again with ether SAO maxSpeed:4 or DAO MaxSpeed:8. And try it again.

Apic Errors with AMD came from the CPU, while apic-errors with Intel came from the Chipset.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
nemesis
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 07.06.2006, 16:24 Uhr



Anmeldung: 20. Mai 2005
Beiträge: 102
Wohnort: Würzburg
Here's infobash:
Host/Kernel/OS "KanotixBox" running Linux 2.6.16.16-kanotix-1 i686 [ KANOTIX 2006 Easter ]
CPU Info AMD Turion 64 Mobile ML-32 clocked at [ 800.000 MHz ]
Videocard ATI ATI Radeon XPRESS 200M 5955 (PCIE) X.Org 7.0.0 [ 1024x768 @60hz ]
Processes 101 | Uptime 4min | Memory 372.887/882.137MB | HDD Size 80GB (61%used) | GLX Renderer RADEON XPRESS 200M Series Generic | GLX Version 2.0.5814 (8.25.1Cool | Client Shell | Infobash v2.50rc12

I've been running Kanotix on this machine for 3 months now, and the prob didn't surface until about 2 weeks ago, around the time I did a fresh install with EasterRC4 (not sure if that's exactly when the problem surfaced, but more than likely because I get it with all the RC4 cds I have).

I pulled this from dmesg:
ENABLING IO-APIC IRQs
..TIMER: vector=0x31 apic1=0 pin1=2 apic2=-1 pin2=-1
..MP-BIOS bug: 8254 timer not connected to IO-APIC
...trying to set up timer (IRQ0) through the 8259A ... failed.
...trying to set up timer as Virtual Wire IRQ... works.

the MP-BIOS line is something similar to if not the same as what i get as the very first line after grub. What would be different about RC4 than with previous versions, because I didn't get it before? I don't notice any difference in performance even with the error. Thanx a lot for the help.

Raunie
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden AIM-Name Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
mdmarmer
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 07.06.2006, 19:24 Uhr



Anmeldung: 22. Mar 2006
Beiträge: 82
Wohnort: dayton, oh usa
If this an HP laptop BIOS upgrade is the best solution ...

Another cheatcode is nolapic

or acpi=noirq

You can try noapic nolapic in combination

Mike
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden Website dieses Benutzers besuchen  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
schnorrer
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 07.06.2006, 19:32 Uhr



Anmeldung: 09. Jan 2006
Beiträge: 1721

even if it is a AMILO than a BIOS-Udate is the best solution.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
nemesis
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 08.06.2006, 04:05 Uhr



Anmeldung: 20. Mai 2005
Beiträge: 102
Wohnort: Würzburg
That's what I was afraid of. I've tried a bunch of other things, and that's what it keeps coming back to. Thanx a lot for the help. BTW, any good how-tos out there that ya know of?

Thanx,
Raunie

P.S. I don't notice any performance issues. What does this error effect? If left unfixed, would there be problems? I have no plans of leaving it, just curious.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden AIM-Name Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
schnorrer
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 08.06.2006, 12:01 Uhr



Anmeldung: 09. Jan 2006
Beiträge: 1721

You need help how to update the bios,

IBM/Lenevo: turn off the labtop. insert the disk with the bios, press and hold F11 and turn on the labtop.

Toshiba same procedure but F10.

Other Manuf. see the instruktion on the downlod-site from the Manuf.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
nemesis
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 08.06.2006, 16:35 Uhr



Anmeldung: 20. Mai 2005
Beiträge: 102
Wohnort: Würzburg
thanx a lot for the info and the quick replies.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden AIM-Name Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
nemesis
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 09.06.2006, 08:35 Uhr



Anmeldung: 20. Mai 2005
Beiträge: 102
Wohnort: Würzburg
I couldn't bring myself to update the bios. HP only offers WINFLASH for my computer, and I wasn't too keen on running it through wine, or even using a bootdisk like freedos. I don't mind trashing my OS cause I can recover from that, but the bios is above my technical expertise. I did find the boot code apci_skip_timer_override stops the errors I was getting, and I haven't noticed any performance issues while using it (or for that matter, without using it). Would it be better to use one of the above boot codes (nolapic, noacpci, etc.) than this? Again, thanx for the help.

Raunie
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden AIM-Name Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
schnorrer
Titel:   BeitragVerfasst am: 09.06.2006, 13:33 Uhr



Anmeldung: 09. Jan 2006
Beiträge: 1721

You cant use wine to flash your bios. Wine is a Virtual Winows which emulates windows and bios and HW even the hw isn't built-in

Best way to solve your bios Problem: re-install the smallest WIN and do the flashbios-uprgrade.
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Beiträge vom vorherigen Thema anzeigen:     
Gehe zu:  
Alle Zeiten sind GMT + 1 Stunde
Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
PNphpBB2 © 2003-2007 
 
Deutsch | English
Logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners, comments are property of their posters, the rest is © 2004 - 2006 by Jörg Schirottke (Kano).
Consult Impressum and Legal Terms for details. Kanotix is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL license.
This CMS is powered by PostNuke, all themes used at this site are released under the GNU/GPL license. designed and hosted by w3you. Our web server is running on Kanotix64-2006.