21.08.2014, 16:24 UhrDeutsch | English
Hallo Gast [ Registrierung | Anmelden ]

Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Autor Nachricht
vilde
Titel: can I use a router as a simple switch  BeitragVerfasst am: 29.11.2006, 20:19 Uhr



Anmeldung: 02. Apr 2006
Beiträge: 121

This is not a Kanotix related question but maybe somebody can help me anyway.
I want to connect one more computer on my lan, my routers 4 ports are full, can I use my old router, Dlink DL-604 as switch only and connect it to one of the ports on the router so I get more ports for my lan? Do I have to turn anything of or configure anything in the Dl-604 so it will not interfere with my router?
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
h2
Titel: RE: can I use a router as a simple switch  BeitragVerfasst am: 29.11.2006, 20:25 Uhr



Anmeldung: 12. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 1005

yes, no problem, you have to turn off the dhcp server in the second router so it doesn't try to assign ip addresses to the network.

You also have to make sure it has the same ip range as the new one, like 192.168.1.x

You might have to play around a bit with the settings to make sure all its router functionality is off.

I've had best results, by the way, giving router 2 a static ip address internally, make it way out of the normal range of addresses, say 192.168.1.200, and set router one to only assign say 192.168.1.2-20

_________________
Read more on dist-upgrades using du-fixes-h2.sh script.
New: rdiff-backup script
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
vilde
Titel: RE: can I use a router as a simple switch  BeitragVerfasst am: 29.11.2006, 20:30 Uhr



Anmeldung: 02. Apr 2006
Beiträge: 121

The cable coming from my router and going in to the Dl-604 shall that go to the wan port or to one of the others in the Dl-604?
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
h2
Titel: RE: can I use a router as a simple switch  BeitragVerfasst am: 29.11.2006, 20:31 Uhr



Anmeldung: 12. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 1005

you have to play around with the wiring to find what works on your stuff. It varies generation to generation, and box to box, sometimes you need to use uplink ports, sometimes you don't, it autodetects.

_________________
Read more on dist-upgrades using du-fixes-h2.sh script.
New: rdiff-backup script
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
vilde
Titel: RE: can I use a router as a simple switch  BeitragVerfasst am: 29.11.2006, 21:12 Uhr



Anmeldung: 02. Apr 2006
Beiträge: 121

I got it to work, I reseted the DL-604 and then switched of DHCP in it.

I could have tried myself without asking but I was afraid that the routers should maybe brake so thank you very much h2 Auf den Arm nehmen
 
 Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden  
Antworten mit Zitat Nach oben
Beiträge vom vorherigen Thema anzeigen:     
Gehe zu:  
Alle Zeiten sind GMT + 1 Stunde
Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen Druckerfreundliche Version Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen Nächstes Thema anzeigen
PNphpBB2 © 2003-2007 
 
Deutsch | English
Logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners, comments are property of their posters, the rest is © 2004 - 2006 by Jörg Schirottke (Kano).
Consult Impressum and Legal Terms for details. Kanotix is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL license.
This CMS is powered by PostNuke, all themes used at this site are released under the GNU/GPL license. designed and hosted by w3you. Our web server is running on Kanotix64-2006.